Upcoming CSE Events

Thursday  Oct. 30, 2014
Quantum Weak Coin Flipping
Speaker: Michael Newman
Affiliation: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Event Type: Quantum Info Processing Seminar
1:00pm - 2:30pm in 4941 Beyster Bldg.
 
EECS Alumni Career Panel
Speaker: 5 Distinguished Alumni
Event Type: Student Event
5:00pm - 6:30pm in 1670 Beyster Building
 

Friday  Oct. 31, 2014
Isotonic Regression As a Function of Comments
Speaker: Quentin Stout
Speaker Title: Professor
Affiliation: University of Michigan
Event Type: Theory Seminar
10:30am - 11:30am in 2733 BBB
 
Homecoming Lecture
Speaker: Peter Lee
Speaker Title: Corporate Vice President
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
3:00pm - 4:00pm in Stamps Auditorium
 

Tuesday  Nov. 04, 2014
Google’s Self-Driving Car
Speaker: Dmitri Dolgov
Speaker Title: Software Lead
Affiliation: Google Self-Driving Cars
Event Type: AI Seminar
4:00pm - 5:30pm in 3725 BBB
 
Tilting at Windmills: The Connection Between Fighting Abusive Patent Asserters (aka Patent Trolls) and Civil Rights Advocacy
Speaker: Lee Cheng
Speaker Title: Chief Legal Officer, SVP of Corporate Development, and Corporate Secretary
Event Type: CSE Seminar or Event
5:00pm - 6:00pm in 1670 Beyster
 

Wednesday  Nov. 05, 2014
Ultra-thin intrinsic amorphous silicon (a-Si) hybrid structure with inorganic/organic materials and its applications
Speaker: Jae Yong Lee
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense Event
1:00pm - 3:00pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Bldg
 
CSE Graduate Honors Competition
Event Type: CSE Seminar or Event
3:30pm - 5:00pm in 1690 Beyster
 

Thursday  Nov. 06, 2014
Title Coming
Speaker: Jason Hartline
Speaker Title: Associate Professor
Affiliation: Northwestern University
Event Type: Colloquium
4:00pm - 5:30pm in 3725 Beyster
 

Friday  Nov. 07, 2014
TBA
Speaker: Jason Hartline
Affiliation: Northwestern University
Event Type: Theory Seminar
10:30am - 11:30am in 3941 BBB
 

Saturday  Nov. 08, 2014
Girls Encoded
Event Type: CSE Seminar or Event
10:00am - 5:00pm in Stamps Auditorium
 

Tuesday  Nov. 11, 2014
Title Coming
Speaker: David Woodruff
Speaker Title: Research Scientist
Affiliation: Principles & Methodologies Group at IBM Almaden Research Center
Event Type: Colloquium
4:00pm - 5:30pm in Dow 1010
 

Friday  Nov. 14, 2014
Engineering Graduate Symposium
Event Type: Student Event
08:00am - 5:00pm in College of Engineering
 
Invited Talk as 2014 Arbor Networks Ph.D. Research Impact Award Winner
Speaker: Scott Hanson
Speaker Title: Founder, CTO, and VP of Engineering
Affiliation: Ambiq Micro, Inc.
09:30am - 10:30am in Stamps Auditorium
 
Characterizing Arithmetic Read-Once Formulae
Speaker: Ilya Volkovich
Affiliation: Departments of Mathematics and EECS, University of Michigan
Event Type: Theory Seminar
10:30am - 11:30am in BBB 3941
 

Wednesday  Nov. 19, 2014
Title Coming
Speaker: Ryan Johnson
Speaker Title: Assistant Professor
Affiliation: University of Toronto
Event Type: Colloquium
4:00pm - 5:30pm in 1690 Beyster
 

Thursday  Nov. 20, 2014
SAP HANA: Delivering a Data Platform for Enterprise Applications on Modern Hardware
Speaker: Anil Goel
Speaker Title: Chief Architect
Affiliation: SAP
Event Type: Software Seminar
5:30pm - 6:30pm in 1690 Beyster Building
 

Friday  Nov. 21, 2014
TBA
Speaker: Mary Wootters
Affiliation: Carnegie Mellon University
Event Type: Theory Seminar
10:30am - 11:30am in 3941 BBB
 

Monday  Nov. 24, 2014
Resource-Efficient Replication and Migration of Virtual Machines
Speaker: Kai-Yuan Hou
Event Type: Defense Event
08:15am - 10:15am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.
 

Monday  Dec. 01, 2014
Title Coming
Speaker: Chris Peikert
Speaker Title: Associate Professor
Affiliation: Georgia Institute of Technology
Event Type: Colloquium
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1690 Beyster
 

Friday  Dec. 05, 2014
Title: Approximate Version of Caratheodory’s Theorem and Its Algorithmic Applications
Speaker: Sid Barman
Affiliation: California Institute of Technology
Event Type: Theory Seminar
10:30am - 11:30am in 3941 BBB
 

Saturday  Dec. 06, 2014
Midwest Theory Day
Event Type: Theory Seminar
10:30am - 5:00pm in 1200 EECS
 

Tuesday  Dec. 09, 2014
Title Coming
Speaker: Jose Gomez-Marquez
Speaker Title: Program Director, Innovations in International Health Initiative
Affiliation: MIT
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster
 

Monday  Mar. 23, 2015
Title Coming
Speaker: Rosalind Picard
Speaker Title: Founder and Director of the Affective Computing Research Group
Affiliation: MIT
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster
 

EECS Events Page